This is the privacy statement of Moose Hall Chiropractic & Wellness. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refers to Moose Hall Chiropractic & Wellness (“Moose Hall”). We are company number [company registration number] registered in [country].

 Our registered office is at Moose Hall, 92 High Street, Portishead, BS20 6AJ

Introduction

  1. This Privacy Statement informs you of our policy regarding the information that we receive and record about you when you use our website. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  2. If there are one or more points below which you do not agree with, we recommend that you do not continue to use our website.

  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
When you buy a service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:
1.1.  verify your identity for security purposes
1.2. provide you with our services
1.3. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our business, including our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us an online enquiry or an email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via email at moosehallreception@gmail.com.

 3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of business

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Job application and employment
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for [six years] before destroying or deleting it.

6. Contacting Us or Sending us an Enquiry
When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

7. Cookies Policy
At Moose Hall, we take your privacy very seriously. We fully appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy and security on the Internet.

This website uses cookies and similar technologies for various purposes, including to distinguish you from other users of the website. 

Cookies and similar technologies we use on this website
A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by websites you visit. Cookies don’t tell us who you are, however they do allow us to recognise your device and remember your preferences or actions once you’ve accepted the cookie policy.

This website also uses technologies such as pixels. These are other technologies that store information in your browser or device, using local shared objects or local storage.

Why we use cookies and similar technologies
When you access the Moose Hall website, we use cookies in order to create an enjoyable and easy experience for you. These are the main types of cookies that we use and why we use them:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are required for the operation of our website.

  • Site analytics – to measure and analyse how customers use our website and respond to marketing, to improve your experience and to improve the overall functionality of our website.

  • Targeting or advertising – these cookies are used to enhance your online experience and to deliver relevant content to you as set out in our Privacy Policy, e.g. adverts. Such cookies also help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. These cookies may be placed by us, or by third parties (see “Advertising cookies and similar technologies” below).

Deleting or blocking cookies and other technologies
The cookies described above may be either “session cookies”, which means they are temporary and are automatically deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser, or they may be “persistent cookies”, which last until their expiry date or until you or your browser delete them. By law, we are required to ask your permission before storing non-essential cookies on your computer. If you choose to block or delete cookies or similar technologies used on our website, it may prevent the website from functioning properly or at all.

You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser. Generally, this can be done by visiting the “Settings” menu in your browser. You can also visit the EU-based Your Online Choices website, which will show you the cookies and similar technologies currently in use on your browser, and allow you to opt-out of these.

 By continuing to use our site and our cookies policy, you agree to the cookies outlined being placed on your device.

Analytics cookies
Our website uses cookies provided by Google Analytics. These cookies allow us to collect information in an anonymous form about engagement with our website. They tell us, for example, the number of visitors to our website, how visitors have come to our website, and the pages they visited. You can find out more about Google Analytics by visiting www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you can opt-out of the use of these cookies by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Advertising cookies and similar technologies
We work with third parties including Facebook who may use cookies and other storage technologies to collect and receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet, and use it to provide measurement services and targeted adverts. The use of these tools can tell us when you visited our website, the pages you visited, and the links you followed. This information will be used to make advertising more relevant to your interests. The parties that place these cookies may use the information collected in accordance with their own privacy policies. Please note that if you do block these third party tools, you will still see advertisements, but these will not be tailored to your interests.

Remarketing
Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other websites.

We may use a third party to provide us with remarketing services from time to time. If you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites. 

Changes to Cookies Policy
We may change this Cookies Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice such as adding a statement to the homepage of the website or sending you an email with the update. Please check this Cookies Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Cookies Policy and practices of this site you can contact us at moosehallreception@gmail.com

Disclosure and sharing of your information

8. Information we obtain from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

 Access to your own information

9. Access to your personal information
9.1. You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the information we hold about you. Please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Moose Hall Chiropractic & Wellness
Moose Hall
92 High Street
Portishead
BS20 6AJ

Please quote your name, postal address and email address along with the details of your requirement.

9.2. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Therefore we will request that you provide two forms of identification, such as a copy of a passport or driving licence and a copy of a utility bill to confirm address.
9.3. In accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998 we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs involved with this process. Please make cheques payable to “Moose Hall Chiropractic & Wellness”

10. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove any personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at moosehallreception@gmail.com.

Other matters

11. Encryption of data sent between us
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

12. How you can complain
12.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is moosehallreception@gmail.com
12.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
12.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

13. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
13.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
13.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
13.3. to support a claim or defence in court.                 

14. Compliance with the law
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website. 

15. Review of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.